Name
Jake Pappin
Nationality
Australia
Position
Flyhalf
Height
175
Weight
85
Current Team
Easts 1st Grade, Team of the Round (R7) Easts vs Brothers
Past Teams
Junior Wallabies, QLD Reds Academy
Leagues
1st Grade
Seasons
2022
Birthday
20/09/2001
Age
21

Get to know Jake 

Jake is in his first season at the Tiger den and is already having a big impact. After winning a Colts 1 grand final with another club, Jake has made the move to Easts linking up with his former Reds Academy coach Benny Mowen. We’re looking forward to seeing him on the field in the coming weeks in his position at fly-half.

Born: Brisbane

School: Nudgee

Nickname: Papbull

Previous teams: Aus 20s, Reds Academy, U19 URC, U18 Reds, Reds A

Pets: 3 x dogs Gumball, Belak, Rusty

Favourite teammate & why: Tyrees Wilson – Easy going and funny

Favourite binge viewing: The office

Favourite comedian: Carl Barron

Favourite song: Shoe goes on

Favourite food: Sushi

Sporting idol as a kid: Aaron Cruden

Fears/superstition: Heights

Best junior rugby moment: U13 Albany Ck Brumbies Premiership

Best Tigers moment: 2022 Rugby Camp

Most embarrassing rugby moment: Not kicking 10m in Colts 1 semi in 2020

The greatest influence on career & why: My Dad – tough but fair

Best advice you’ve been given: Back yourself

DateHomeResultsAwayTime
2022-08-27 15:35:0027/08/202241 - 19 15:35:003:35 PM
2022-08-13 15:05:0013/08/202224 - 22 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-08-06 15:05:0006/08/202227 - 26 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-07-30 15:00:3430/07/202238 - 22 15:00:343:00 PM
2022-07-16 15:05:0016/07/202231 - 37 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-07-09 15:05:0009/07/202250 - 19 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-07-02 15:05:0002/07/202221 - 26 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-06-25 15:05:0025/06/202245 - 47 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-06-18 15:05:0018/06/202241 - 19 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-05-28 15:05:0028/05/202215 - 49 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-05-14 15:00:3614/05/2022- 15:00:363:00 PM
2022-05-07 15:05:0007/05/202234 - 43 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-04-30 15:05:0030/04/202236 - 24 15:05:003:05 PM
2022-04-23 15:00:1523/04/202229 - 0 15:00:153:00 PM

1st Grade

SeasonTeam
Total-