Team of the Round

Welcome to our Team of the Round for 2022.

As voted by the coaches, this is the selection of the best player positions from each round. Here’s our pick of Players from the week. Throughout the season we will update the round on a Thursday. Congratulations to all of our Tigers for their efforts and particularly to those who have made the list below.

Round 10 - Easts vs Sunnybank

Team of round 10

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Sam Finocchiaro1st GradeHooker, Loose Head Prop
2Dylan Anderson3rd GradeHooker
3Theresa SoloaiEasts Women’s 1st GradeLoose Head Prop, Tight-Head Prop
4Tane HeterakaColts 2Second Row
5Xavier BoyleColts 1Second Row
6James Livingstone3rd GradeBlind Side Flanker, Number 8
7Henry Olsen1st GradeNumber 8, Open-side Flanker
8Taine RoiriColts 1Number 8, Second Row
9Maggie GlassockWomensScrum-half
11Shea Lalagavesi1st GradeLeft Wing
10Loretta Lealiifano (c)Easts Women’s 1st GradeInside Centre
12Malaela Su’aEasts Women’s 1st GradeInside Centre
13Jayden Carroll2nd GradeOutside Centre
14Will Schwarer6th GradeRight Wing
15Nick Murphy6th GradeFull-back
16Gary WilsonWomensCoach
17Mike FinauWomensCoach
18Kris StaffordWomensCoach

Round 9 - Easts vs Bond

Team of the week R9

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Ritchie Asiata1st GradeLoose Head Prop
1Sam Finocchiaro1st GradeHooker, Loose Head Prop
3Rhys Van Nek1st GradeTight-Head Prop
4Will Sankey1st GradeSecond Row
5Matt Scheenhouwer7th GradeSecond Row
6Felicity PowdrellWomensBlind Side Flanker, Scrum-half
7Haidee HeadWomensOpen-side Flanker
6James Livingstone3rd GradeBlind Side Flanker, Number 8
9Eli Pilz3rd GradeHalf-back, Scrum-half
10Lachlan Kirk2nd GradeFly-half
10Loretta Lealiifano (c)Easts Women’s 1st GradeInside Centre
11Daniel Sevele3rd GradeLeft Wing
13Keeghan Sefton6th GradeFull-back, Outside Centre
14Finn Johnstone5th GradeRight Wing
15Will Gillespie5th GradeFly-half, Full-back
16Ben Mowen1st GradeCoach
17Simon Craig1st GradeCoach
18Paul Warwick1st GradeCoach

Round 8 - BYE

Team of round 8

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Joseph Tauvasa6th GradeLoose Head Prop
2Andy Winn-Jones7th GradeHooker
3Stu McMillan7th GradeTight-Head Prop
4Chris Morris5th and 6th GradeSecond Row
5Chris Dawson5th GradeSecond Row
6Angus Lane5th GradeBlind Side Flanker
7Stephen Schouten7th GradeOpen-side Flanker
8James Wilkinson6th GradeNumber 8
9Kosei Mitsunaga6th GradeScrum-half
15Will Gillespie5th GradeFly-half, Full-back
11Dario Maruca5th GradeLeft Wing
12Cam Leavy6th GradeInside Centre
13Will Trendall5th GradeOutside Centre
14Connor Sinn7th GradeLeft Wing, Right Wing
13Keeghan Sefton6th GradeFull-back, Outside Centre
16Andy Fildes5th GradeCoach
17Carlin Cricker5th GradeCoach

Round 7 - Easts vs Brothers

Team of round 7

#PlayerTeamPosition
3Theresa SoloaiEasts Women’s 1st GradeLoose Head Prop, Tight-Head Prop
2Ally KempEasts Women’s 1st GradeHooker
3Matt Holland5th GradeTight-Head Prop
4Tow TwadellColts 2Second Row
5Stuart Crews4th GradeSecond Row
6James HanhamColts 2Blind Side Flanker
7Will Sayers5th GradeOpen-side Flanker
8Pat Williams4th GradeNumber 8, Second Row
9Maggie GlassockWomensScrum-half
10Sam Kirk4th GradeFly-half
14Connor Sinn7th GradeLeft Wing, Right Wing
12Jake Pappin1st GradeFly-half, Inside Centre
13Dougal Gray3rd GradeOutside Centre
14Shane Kennedy2nd GradeRight Wing, Wing
15Alex CondonColts 2Full-back
16Jack LeamonColts 2Coach
17Bill SolofaColts 2Coach
18Lee WilsonColts 2Coach

Round 6 - Easts vs UQ

Team of round 6

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Thayne Soloai3rd GradeLoose Head Prop
2Max CraigColts 1Hooker
3Harry Grant-SmithColts 3Tight-Head Prop
4Taulaga MalaitaiUQ Women’s Premier GradeSecond Row
5Xavier BoyleColts 1Second Row
6Tom Sullivan4th GradeBlind Side Flanker
7George Blomfield2nd GradeOpen-side Flanker
7Henry Olsen1st GradeNumber 8
9Eli Pilz3rd GradeHalf-back
10Jack PhillipsColts 2Fly-half
11Tim Hazlewood6th GradeLeft Wing
12Francis Pona1st GradeInside Centre
13Luke HatherallColts 1Outside Centre
14Connor Sinn7th GradeRight Wing
15Claudia McLarenWomensFull-back
16Moea Niha2nd GradeCoach
17Tim Stoddart2nd GradeCoach

Round 5- Easts vs Souths

Team of round 5

#PlayerTeamPosition
3Harry Grant-SmithColts 3Loose Head Prop
2Max CraigColts 1Hooker
3Matt Holland5th GradeTight-Head Prop
8Pat Williams4th GradeNumber 8, Second Row
5LJ Tuivasa3rd GradeSecond Row
6Adrian Mastromichele5th GradeBlind Side Flanker
7Kai JohnstoneColts 2Open-side Flanker
8George StoddartColts 2Number 8
9Sam FarrarColts 1Scrum-half
10Jack PhillipsColts 2Fly-half
11Darius Holliday-Millar4th GradeLeft Wing
12Will LawrenceColts 3Inside Centre
13Connor ChilverColts 2Outside Centre
1Thayne Soloai-Right Wing
15Alex CondonColts 2Full-back
16Andy Fildes5th GradeCoach
17Carlin Kricker5th GradeCoach

Round 3- Easts vs Wests

Team of Round 3

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Jaden SheltonColts 2Loose Head Prop
2Martin Brennan1st GradeHooker
3Fletcher PerkinsColts 4 and 3Tight-Head Prop
5Chris Dawson5th GradeSecond Row
5Henry Houghton4th GradeSecond Row
6James HanhamColts 2 and 1Blind Side Flanker
7Will Sayers5th GradeOpen-side Flanker
8John Schroope6th GradeNumber 8
6Felicity PowdrellWomensBlind Side Flanker, Scrum-half
10Oryaan KalaloColts 1Fly-half
11Carla HuysamenWomensLeft Wing
12Jonathan Skelton5th GradeInside Centre
15Claudia McLarenEasts Women’s 1st GradeOutside Centre
14Connor EvansColts 2Right Wing
15Tristan Back3rd GradeFull-back
16John Sullivan4th GradeCoach
17Scott Brown4th GradeCoach

Round 2- GPS vs Easts

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Dom MifsudColts 1Loose Head Prop
2Zac Crothers1st GradeHooker
3Hugh SmithColts 4Tight-Head Prop
4Jacob Day4th GradeSecond Row
5Lewis ShawColts 3Second Row
7Henry WilsonColts 1Open Side Flanker
8Taine RoiriColts 1Number 8
9Sam Harding4th GradeHalf-back
10Oscar Craig3rd GradeFly-half
11Darius Holliday-Miller4th GradeLeft Wing
12Iosefa InivaleColts 2Inside Centre
14Henry Trendall5th GradeRight Wing
15Henry HoltColts 3Full-back
16Sean CarrollColts 1Coach
17Jack RichardsColts 1Coach

Round 1- Easts vs Sunnybank

#PlayerTeamPosition
1Noah Prowse6th GradeHooker, Loose Head Prop
2Jack HoranColts 2Hooker
5Zac Shepherd (vc)Team of the Round (R1) Easts vs SunnybankSecond Row
6Joe LiddyColts 1Blind Side Flanker
8John Schroope6th GradeNumber 8
9Will KirkTeam of the Round (R1) Easts vs SunnybankScrum-half
11Christian Brown3rd GradeLeft Wing, Wing
12Douglas Gray4th GradeInside Centre
13Ben LiddyColts 4Inside Centre, Outside Centre
14Lara BurnettEasts Women’s 1st GradeOutside Centre, Right Wing
16Niko Milosevic7th GradeCoach

Next Match

Easts Colts 1
vs
GPS Colts 1
Seniors
David Wilson Field, July 02, 2022
read more
Easts 3rd Grade
vs
GPS 3rd Grade
Seniors
Easts Field 4, July 02, 2022
read more
Easts 2nd Grade
vs
GPS 2nd Grade
Seniors
David Wilson Field, July 02, 2022
read more